Privacy Policy

EFFECTIVE DATE: 31/09/2020

This Privacy Policy governs and tells you the manner in which Visit Galway collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from persons who access and use the https://www.visitgalway.ie website and all products and services offered by Visit Galway. 

In collecting this information, Visit Galway are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data. 

Throughout the policy you will see the terms “we”, “us” and “our” which refer to Visit Galway, while other terms such as “you” and “your” refer to any person using our website, products or services.

 

1. Who are we?

We are Visit Galway. You can contact us by email at [email protected].

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

 

2. Collection of Personal Data Information

We collect personal data information from you in a variety of ways; automatically through the use of web browser cookies, information that you provide directly to us via email communication, and information that you provide directly to us via forms on our website (i.e. newsletter sign up, contact form, live chat dialog, etc…). 

The following sections are further details as to what personal data information we collect from you at each point, why we collect this information, what we do with this information, and how long we keep this information for.

 

2.1 Information Collected from Cookies

  • What personal data do we collect?
    • Through accessing our website we automatically collect information using web browser cookies or, ‘cookies’, as it’s more commonly known. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve our website and your experience, and track usage of our website. We use third party software called Google Analytics which records this data from your cookie and are considered to be a third-party data processor, in terms of your information.
    • Google Analytics collects and records data from your cookie in the following manner;
      • Log Information – Information is collected about your use on our website to include; the type of browser that you use, the time, duration and frequency of your access, website pages viewed. 
      • Device information – Information is collected about the device you are using while accessing our website to include; the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information. 
      • Location & Demographics Information – Information is collected with regards to where you are accessing our website from, through the location of your device, and general demographics, to include; an approximate geographical location, age range and gender.
    • Although Google Analytics records and collects this data none of this information personally identifies you to us. Google Analytics does record your devices IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this.
  • Why do we collect this information?
    • We collect this information in order to operate and maintain our website, along with improving the user experience of the website. We also use the information to manage the performance of our website and to monitor and analyse trends, usage, and activities in connection with our website.
  • How long do we keep your information for?
    • We hold this information in our Google Analytics account for a period of 50 months from when you first access our website. After this period, information held about your website visit will be removed.
    • If you do not wish to consent to the collection of this information, you can 1) stop using our website or 2) disable cookies on your internet browser which will stop the collection and recording of data from Google Analytics from tracking any part of your visit to our website.

 

2.2 Information Collected from our Newsletter Signup

  • What personal data do we collect?
    • When you subscribe to our newsletter, we ask you for your email address. On occasions we may ask for additional personal data e.g. your name, city, country etc…
  • Why do we collect this information?
    • We collect this information in order to send you our newsletter, which contains information about our products, special offers, company news and other information, in a more personalised manner.
    • We ask for your consent to do this through you submitting your information via our newsletter sign up forms or providing you with an option to opt-in to our newsletter. We will only send you our newsletter for as long as you continue to consent.
    • If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.
  • What do we do with your information?
    • If you choose to join our regular newsletter mailings (which is sent via email), the information that you submit to us will be stored in our third party Mailchimp account which we use for our email marketing. We consider Mailchimp to be a third-party data processor, in terms of your information.
    • The Mailchimp database is stored in the US and the platform complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US privacy shield framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce, regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States, and therefore adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.
    • Your information will remain on our newsletter list within the Mailchimp database for as long as we continue to use the Mailchimp platform for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list.
    • While your email address remains within the Mailchimp database, you will receive occasional newsletter-style emails from us.
    • We will not pass, share or sell your information to any other third parties. Your data will only be used for the purposes of our email marketing under your consent.
  • How long do we keep your information for?
    • Your information is kept for as long as you continue to consent to receive our newsletter.
    • If you no longer want to receive our newsletter or for us to use your information – the simplest way to do this is to withdraw your consent, which you can do at any time, either by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of any newsletter or request removal via email.

 

2.3 Information Collected from Enquiries

  • What personal data do we collect?
    • When you make an enquiry with us using our ‘contact’ form on our website, we ask you for your first name, last name, country of origin, contact telephone number and email address information. We may occasionally ask for less or more information.
    • If you make an enquiry with us directly i.e. email to email without the use of our online form, we collect the information you have voluntarily provided which can include details such as your email address, first name, last name, country of origin, telephone number and more.
  • Why do we collect this information?
    • We collect this information in order to process your enquiry with us and fulfil our service in a personalised manner, which can include us sending emails to your email address in regards to your enquiry or contacting you via your telephone number with regards to your enquiry.
    • We ask for your consent to do this through you submitting your information via our contact us form or through your own voluntary consent when sending an enquiry to us directly.
    • Visit Galway will never ask you for any sensitive information.
  • What do we do with your information?
    • Your information is stored in our secure Hubspot CRM and MS Outlook accounts in order to process and fulfil your enquiry.
    • We will not pass, share or sell your information to any other third parties. Your data will only be used for the purposes of processing and fulfilling our service under your consent.
  • How long do we keep your information for?
    • Through submitting your enquiry via the form on our website or through sending us an enquiry directly to us, you consent that your information can be retained in our CRM system for as long as you continue to consent for your information to be stored there. By allowing us to store your information, it not only helps us fulfill and process your initial enquiry, but also helps us provide you with a better service in future if you enquire about our products or services again.
    • If you no longer want your information to be stored in our CRM system – the simplest way to do this is to withdraw your consent, which you can do at any time, by requesting its removal via email.

 

2.4 Information Collected from our Live Chat

  • What personal data do we collect?
    • When you communicate with us via our Live Chat form, we ask you for your name and email address.
  • Why do we collect this information?
    • We collect this information in order to fulfill your live chat enquiry/request in a more personalised manner and to suitably apply any information/requests from the live chat to any of our services purchased by you.
    • We ask for your consent to do this through you submitting your information via our live chat form.
  • What do we do with your information?
    • If you choose to use our live chat facility when it is online, the information that you submit to us will be stored in our third party Hubspot CRM account which we use to communicate with you to fulfill your enquiry/request. Additional data such as your geographical location, IP address, device used and browser used may be recorded by Hubspot CRM to ensure we provide the best service possible to you during your Live Chat session with us. We consider Hubspot CRM to be a third-party data processor, in terms of your information.
    • The Hubspot CRM database is stored in the US and the platform complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US privacy shield framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce, regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States, and therefore adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.
    • If you choose to use our live chat facility when it is offline, the information that you submit to us will be stored in our third party Hubspot CRM account in order to process and fulfill your Live Chat ticket. Your name and email address, along with the content of your enquiry/request is the only data stored in the Hubspot CRM system.
    • So as to best fulfill any services purchased by you, your information submitted by Live Chat will remain within the Hubspot CRM for as long as we continue to use those platforms or until you specifically request your data to be removed from our systems. Apart from communication in relation to your live chat enquiry/request, we will never use your information for marketing purposes.
    • We will not pass, share or sell your information to any other third parties. Your data will only be used for the purposes of our Live Chat under your consent.
  • How long do we keep your information for?
    • Your information is kept for as long as you continue to consent your data to be held on our Hubspot CRM account.
    • If you no longer want your data to be held in our Hubspot CRM account or for us to use your information – the simplest way to do this is to withdraw your consent by requesting a removal of your data via email.

 

2.5 Information Collected from Surveys

  • What personal data do we collect?
    • Where you have given us previous consent (e.g. via a newsletter signup) to be contacted by us, we may send you surveys from time to time as a result.
    • In instances where you have received a survey from us, but have not given prior consent for your data to be processed by us, you will be asked for your consent before filling out the survey. By providing consent through the completion & submission of the survey, we may send you future surveys.
    • There is no obligation for you to fill out or complete these surveys.
    • The surveys may ask you for personal information such as your first name, last name, age, country or city of residence, email address, household size, household income, education levels, employment status, and further questions in relation to your lifestyle, behaviours, attitudes, and opinions.
  • Why do we collect this information?
    • We collect this information in order to help us better understand customer behaviour and buying trends, along with helping us to further improve our products and services in the future.
  • What do we do with your information?
    • Your survey information will be collected using Google Forms, unless otherwise stated. As a result, all information will thereby be stored in our secure Google Drive account. Google Drive storage, is a product of Google, and therefore is stored on secure & heavily guarded Google servers worldwide. Their platform complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US privacy shield framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce, regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States, and therefore adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.
    • In instances where we may use an alternative method of collecting information from surveys, we will ensure that your information is stored and processed on a platform that offers a high level of security.
    • Information provided by you from our surveys will not be passed, shared or sold to any other third parties. Your data will only be used for the purposes of helping us better understand customer behaviour and buying trends in order to further improve our products and services to you.
  • How long do we keep your information for?
    • Through acknowledging this privacy policy and by completing & submitting a survey, you consent that your information can be retained in our systems for as long as you continue to consent for your information to be stored there, or where our research has reached a natural conclusion resulting in your data no longer being required to be stored in our systems and thus permanently removed (whichever is earliest). By allowing us to store your information, it helps us to undertake further research into customer behaviours & buying trends over time which assists in the ongoing improvement of our products and services.
    • If you no longer want your information to be stored on our systems – the simplest way to do this is to withdraw your consent, which you can do at any time, by requesting its removal via email.

 

2.6 Information Collected from Competitions

  • What personal data do we collect?
    • When entering one of our competitions, we may ask you for your first name, last name, email address and postal address (if the prize requires posting).
  • Why do we collect this information?
    • We collect this information in order to process & fulfil the transfer of the prize to the winner(s) of the competition.
  • What do we do with your information?
    • Your competition information will be collected using Google Forms, unless otherwise stated. As a result, all information will thereby be stored in our secure Google Drive account. Google Drive storage, is a product of Google, and therefore is stored on secure & heavily guarded Google servers worldwide. Their platform complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US privacy shield framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce, regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States, and therefore adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.
    • In instances where we may use an alternative method of collecting information for competitions, we will ensure that your information is stored and processed on a platform that offers a high level of security.
    • Information provided by you for entering our competitions will not be passed, shared or sold to any other third parties. Your data will only be used for the purposes of helping us process and fulfill the transfer of the prize to the eventual winner(s) of the competition.
  • How long do we keep your information for?
    • Through acknowledging this privacy policy and by entering a competition, you consent that your information can be retained in our systems for as long as you continue to consent for your information to be stored there, or where our competition has reached a natural conclusion resulting in your data no longer being required to be stored in our systems and thus permanently removed (whichever is earliest). By allowing us to store your information, it helps us process and fulfill the competition.
    • If you no longer want your information to be stored on our systems – the simplest way to do this is to withdraw your consent, which you can do at any time, by requesting its removal via email.

 

3. Third party websites

You may find content on our website that links to other third party websites. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website. In addition, these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These third party websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Through browsing and interacting on any of these third party websites means that you and your personal information is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.
 

4. Changes to this privacy policy

Visit Galway has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our website. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.
 

5. Your rights over your information

As a data subject, you have the following rights under data protection legislation:

  • the right of access to personal data relating to you.
  • the right to correct any mistakes in your personal data.
  • the right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing.
  • rights in relation to automated decision taking.
  • the right to restrict or prevent your personal data being processed.
  • the right to have your personal data ported to another data controller.
  • the right to erasure.
  • the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner if you believe we have not handled your personal data in accordance with the data protection legislation. 

We will respond to any rights that you exercise within a month of receiving your request, unless the request is particularly complex or cumbersome, in which case we will respond within three months (we will inform you within the first month if it will take longer than one month for us to respond).

Where a response is required from us within a particular time period pursuant to data protection legislation, we will respond within that time period.

To submit a request with regards to information held about you, you can do so by email using the contact information provided under the ‘Who We Are’ section, at the start of this policy.
 

6. Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner via their website, through email at [email protected] or by writing to them at:


Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House 
Station Road 
Portarlington
Co. Laois 
R32 AP23
Ireland